Photo of an intersection with tall trees and shaded grassy areas.

Award Recipients

Friends of Our Urban Forest Logo

Click on each year's title to open/close panel.

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Samuel E. Hand, Jr.
Samuel E. Hand, Jr.

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

Urban Paradise Guild
Urban Paradise Guild

Outstanding Urban Forestry Project:

Broward County
Partners in Preservation - Broward County Environmental Planning

Outstanding Urban Forstry Program / Large Community:

One Person One Tree
City of Orlando,
One Person One Tree

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

Steve Graham
Steve Graham

 

2014 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Rob Northrop
Robert "Rob" Northrop

Outstanding Tree Advocate:

L. Thomas Chancey
L. Thomas Chancey

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

Traveling Tree Walk - UF/IFAS Pinellas County
Traveling Tree Walk - UF/IFAS Pinellas County Extension

Outstanding Urban Forestry Project:

Wildcat Playground and Born Learning Trail - City of Ocala
Wildcat Playground and Born Learning Trail - City of Ocala

Outstanding Urban Forstry Program / Large Community:

Outstanding Urban Forstry Program / Large Community
Town of Davie
Town of Davie

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program / Small Community:

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program / Small Community
City of Newberry
City of Newberry

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

David McLean
David McLean

 

2013 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Tree Advocate:

Bryce Forrester
Bryce Forrester

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

City of Punta Gorda
City of Punta Gorda -
PGI Green Thumbs

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

Town of Lantana
Town of Lantana - Arbor Day/Tu B'Shvat

Outstanding Project:

Lehigh Acres Trailhead Park
Lehigh Acres Trailhead Park (Lee County)

Outstanding
Professional:

Carlos Rivero
Carlos Rivero

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

Charlie Marcus
Charlie Marcus

2012 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Michael DePappa - outstanding professional
Michael DePappa

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

Keep Manatee Beautiful Logo - outstanding tree advocacy group
Keep Manatee Beautiful, Inc.

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

Windermere Tree Board - outstanding educational program
Windermere Tree Board and Tree Climbing Concepts Training Team, Inc.

Outstanding Project:

University of Tampa - outstanding project
Preserving a Legacy: Transplanting a 36" Live Oak at the University of Tampa

Outstanding Urban
Forestry Program /
Large Community:

City of Sunrise - outstanding urban forestry program large community
City of Sunrise

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program /
Small Community:

Wilton Manors - Outstanding Urban Forestry Program Small Community
City of Wilton Manors

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

Julie Iooss - lifetime achievement award
Julie Iooss

 

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Kimberly Pearson Photo
Kimberly Pearson

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

Citizens for a Better South Florida Photo
Citizens for a Better South Florida

Outstanding Tree Advocate:


Janice Rahill

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

City of Punta Gorda photo
City of Punta Gorda - Arbor Day Tree Academy

Outstanding Project:

Legoland photo
LEGOLAND® Florida

Outstanding Urban
Forestry Program /
Large Community:


City of Orlando

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program /
Small Community:

City of Naples photo
City of Naples

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

Loren Westenberger
Loren Westenberger

2010 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Celeste White receives her award.
Celeste White

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

Palm Coast Educational Tree Nursery wins an award.
City of Palm Coast - Educational Tree Nursery

Outstanding
Project:

Lake Concord Park in Casselberry wins an award.
City of Casselberry -
Lake Concord Park

Outstanding
Project:

Summerlin Road in Lee County wins an award.
Lee County DOT - Summerlin Road Beautification Project

Outstanding Urban
Forestry Program /
Large Community:

Miami Gardens, Florida wins an award.
City of Miami Gardens

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program /
Small Community:

City of Keystone Heights, Florida wins an award.
City of Keystone Heights Tree Planting Partnership Program

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

James "Jim" B. Harrell wins an award.
James B. Harrell

 
2009 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Rob Williamson
Rob Williamson

Outstanding Public Educational Program:

Broward County Tree Trimming Demonstration
Broward County
Tree Trimmer Certification Program

Outstanding
Project:

Lake Nona
Lake Nona

Outstanding
Project:

Nova Southeast University Lower School and Central Plant Project
Nova Southeast University Lower School and Central Plant Project

Outstanding Urban
Forestry Program /
Large Community:

Town of Davie Award Recipients
Town of Davie

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program /
Small Community:

St. Augustine Awards Photo

City of
St. Augustine Beach

Lifetime
Achievement
Award:

Jeffrey Siegel
Jeffrey Siegel

2008 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional:

Carol Bennett Carol Keiper-Bennett

Outstanding
Individual:

Emily LagerquistEmily Nell Lagerquist

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

TreeWatch Committee of the Coconut Grove Village CouncilTreeWatch Committee of the Coconut Grove Village Council

Outstanding
Urban Forestry Program:

City of LargoCity of Largo

Outstanding Project –
Tree Preservation:

Oakland ParkOakland Sales CenterOakland Park

Outstanding Project –
Tree Planting:

NW 27th Ave. corridor beautification projectNW 27th Avenue Corridor Beautification Project

Edward W. Bok:
Award

C. Way HoytC. Way Hoyt

2007 Florida
Tree City of the Year:

Town of WindermereTown of Windermere

2007 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: 

Howard JeffriesHoward Jeffries

Outstanding Individual: 

Anna DooleyAnna Dooley

Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group: 

GreenscapeGreenscape of Jacksonville

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program: 

SarasotaSarasota County Urban Forestry

Outstanding Project: 

Verandah River HouseVerandah by Bonita Bay Group

Edward W. Bok: Award: 

Jim MarshallJim Marshall, Sr.

2006 Florida Tree City of the Year: 

EustisCity of Eustis

 

 

2006 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding
Professional: 

Greg BrownGreg Brown

Outstanding
Individual: 

Denny ScottDenny Scott

Outstanding
Tree Advocacy Group: 

Town of Windermere Tree Board

Outstanding
Urban Forestry Program: 

AltamonteCity of Altamonte Springs

Outstanding
Program: 

Charlotte CountyCharlotte County Extension Service

Edward W. Bok:
Award: 

Ed GilmanDr. Ed Gilman

2005 Florida
Tree City of the Year: 

SarasotaSarasota County

 
2005 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: 

Loren WestenbergerLoren Westenberger

Outstanding Individual: 

Patricia WollmanPatricia Wollman

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program: 

City of PlantationCity of Plantation

Outstanding Project:

Greening GatewaysGreening Gateways I-95/Sunrise Boulevard

Edward W. Bok: Award: 

Selmer UhrSelmer Uhr

2004 Florida Tree City of the Year: 

Miami Springs SealCity of Miami Springs

 

2004 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: 

Greg ScottGreg Z. Scott

Outstanding Individual: 

Teresa JacobsTeresa Jacobs

Outstanding Urban Forestry Program: 

City of HollywoodCity of Hollywood’s Partnering with the Broward League of Cities

Outstanding Project:

Wal-MartWal-Mart at Tampa N.E., Store #2740

Edward W. Bok: Award: 

Joe SamnikJoe Samnik

2003 Florida Tree City of the Year: 

Naples BannerCity of Naples

 

2003 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Outstanding Professional:  Joy Klein
Outstanding Individual:  William Kornman
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:  Neighborhood Capital Improvement Program - City of Hollywood
Outstanding Project: Fish Hawk Ranch, Lithia
Edward W. Bok: Award:  Jeffrey L. Siegel
2002 Florida Tree City of the Year:  City of St. Augustine
2002 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Outstanding Professional:  John Sullivan
Outstanding Individual:  Joann Phillips
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:  Marco Island Beautification Advisory Committee
Outstanding Project: Grand Tree Contest and Registry
Edward W. Bok: Award:  Mary Duryea
2001 Florida Tree City of the Year:  City of Boynton Beach
2001 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Outstanding Professional:  Lori Austin
Outstanding Individual:  Barbara Simon
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:  Katherine Hurt and Celeste White, University of Florida Extension
Outstanding Project: Plant Manatee Beautiful
Edward W. Bok: Award:  Carl Higgins
2000 Florida Tree City of the Year:  City of Sarasota
2000 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Outstanding Professional:  Don Goulding
Outstanding Citizen Volunteer:  Beam Furr
Outstanding Large Township:  Palm Beach County
Outstanding Small Township: City of Sanford

 

Stay informed. Get involved.
Join the Florida Urban Forestry Council today!